Privacy declaration


Droomvilla holiday homes, located at De Trompet 1510 in Heemskerk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen
De Trompet 1510
1967DB Heemskerk, The Netherlands
+31 (0)85 222 06 88

Personal data that we process
Droomvilla holiday homes processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
• First and last name
• Address data
• Phone number
• E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

Droomvilla vakantiehuizen processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
• Informing you about changes to our services and products
• Droomvilla vakantiehuizen also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Droomvilla vakantiehuizen

How long we keep personal data
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
• General: Retention period no longer than is strictly necessary for answering and/or processing your request/question.
• Reservation: Retention period at least 7 years after final reservation (due to legal administrative obligations).
• Newsletter: Storage period indefinitely or upon request of removal.

Used Cookies, or similar techniques
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with those techniques. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen uses Google Analytics to collect data that provide insight into the use of the website. The following actions have been taken to anonymize this data as much as possible:
• Google Analytics privacy-friendly set up
• Processor agreement concluded with Google
• Last digits of your IP address are masked
Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Droomvilla vakantiehuizen has no influence on this.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Droomvilla holiday homes and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Droomvilla vakantiehuizen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Adjust cookies
Do you still want to adjust your cookie preferences? Then click on the button below.